Privacy

This website is owned and operated by Agile Applications Limited (“we”). We are committed to fulfilling our obligations to protect and respect any personal data you provide to us in accordance with the prevailing Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). This policy (together with our terms of use [http://www.agileapplications.co.uk/terms_of_use.html] and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.agileapplications.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this web page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Agile Applications Limited (Co. No. 7443094) whose registered office is 79 Macrae Road, Eden Office Park, Bristol BS20 0DD. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Elaine Honeywood

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests about our privacy policy, you can contact us at the address shown on our Contact page.

Information we collect from you and why

We may collect and process the following data about you:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://www.agileapplications.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, contact form or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, organisation, email and postal address, phone number and other information.

We use this information to gain understanding of market trends, and, with your permission, to send you information on product developments.

Data ownership and disclosure

Agile Applications Limited is the sole owner of the information collected on our web site. We may share your details with other companies in the Agile Applications Group to let you know about new products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this, please email us at unsubscribe@agileapplications.co.uk

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We do not sell, share, rent or otherwise make this information available to any company outside our group.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies page

Our Apps

The use of the @HOME App will be governed in accordance with the Agile Applications Limited privacy policy set out above.

@HOME

The @HOME App is developed and maintained by Agile Applications Limited. It is free to download.

Information we collect and why

When you download the @HOME App, we ask you for your email address and postcode. You’ll receive a PIN code. This enables us to deliver local recycling information to you. By using the app, you agree to us collecting this information.

If your local Council supports @HOME, you can use additional functions (e.g. reporting missed collections and requesting new containers). Council specific terms and conditions are provided via a link within the app.

In this case, we collect GPS data from your device – this is because the additional functions that you can access such as a request for service are specific to your location. Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information about the usage of @HOME with our Local Council partners and sponsors. You can exercise your right at any time, to prevent such processing by contacting us at unsubscribe@agileapplications.co.uk.

Ending your use of @HOME

In all cases, you can opt out of @HOME simply by deleting the app. When you delete the app, your data is retained at our secure UK data centre for a minimal period before deletion.